| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 26 JUL 2002 |
| Time: | 05:37 EDT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-232F |
| Operator: | FedEx Express |
| Registration: | N497FE |
| C/n / msn: | 20866/1067 |
| First flight: | 1974-09-03 (27 years 11 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 37980 |
| Cycles: | 23195 |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 (HK3) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tallahassee Municipal Airport, FL (TLH) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Tallahassee Municipal Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 1478 |
Narrative:The pilots had initially briefed the approach to runway 27, but since winds were calm a straight in visual approach to runway 09 was attempted. The crews' statements indicate that the base leg was normal and the gear was down and flaps at 30 degrees when the plane impacted trees 3,650 feet short of the runway, generally along the runway centerline. The tops of the trees were broken about 50 feet above ground level. The plane descended through trees until impacting the ground about 1,000 feet later. It slid an additional 1,100 feet - most of it in open field - and came to rest about 1,000 feet from the runway facing in the opposite direction of travel (approximately 260 degrees). The plane struck construction vehicles that were parked on the field during the night. Burn marks on the ground indicate a fire on the plane for the last 1,000 feet or so of travel.
METARs of 05:53 and 06:43 local time were:
KTLH 260953Z 00000KT 8SM FEW001 SCT150 SCT250 22/22 A3011 RMK AO2 SLP195 T02220217=
KTLH 261053Z 00000KT 9SM FEW001 SCT015 SCT150 BKN250 22/22 A3013 RMK AO2 SLP200 VIS SW-NW 1/2 CB DSNT SE CB DSNT SW FU SCT015 FU PLUME OVR APCH RWY 09 T02220217=
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the captain’s and first officer’s failure to establish and maintain a proper glidepath during the night visual approach to landing. Contributing to the accident was a combination of the captain’s and first officer’s fatigue, the captain’s and first officer’s failure to adhere to company flight procedures, the captain’s and flight engineer’s failure to monitor the approach, and the first officer’s color vision deficiency. "
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB
Official accident investigation report
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 10-JUN-2004 | To: FAA | A-04-046 |
| Conduct research to determine the effectiveness of each of the current Federal Aviation Administration-approved color vision test protocols (including the color signal light test) at effectively screening out pilot applicants with color vision deficiencies that could impair their ability to perform color-related critical aviation tasks including (but not limited to) correct interpretation of glideslope information and in-cockpit displays that use color to convey information. The research should take into account the time typically available to perform each task, particularly under emergency conditions, and the potential effect of mild hypoxia (as might occur at typical cabin altitudes) on color vision deficiencies. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 10-JUN-2004 | To: FAA | A-04-047 |
| Based on the results of the research requested in Safety Recommendation A-04-46, develop a standard battery of tests to be performed at least once on each applicant for a Class 1 or 2 medical certificate that would prevent applicants with color vision deficiencies that could impair their ability to perform color-related critical aviation tasks from being certificated without limitations. (Open - Acceptable Response) |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Video/animation
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Tallahassee Municipal Airport, FL as the crow flies is 732 km (458 miles).