Incident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:XX JUL 2002
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Operator:British Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:over Atlantic Ocean (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
Returned following power surge in one engine.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 5499 km (3437 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share