Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 AUG 2002
Type:Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 250
Operator:Hewa Bora Airways
Registration: 9Q-CHA
C/n / msn: 193C-1227
First flight: 1982-01-18 (20 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:71317
Cycles:21669
Engines: 3 Rolls Royce RB211-524B41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Narrative:
The TriStar took off from Kinshasa (FIH) on a scheduled flight to Brussels (BRU) with about 200 passengers on board.
While cruising at FL250 in Gabonese airspace, the nr.3 engine failed. The crew decided to return to Kinshasa. All landing gear tyres blew on landing.
The aircraft was withdrawn from use at Kinshasa. It was still seen there in July 2008 in preparation to be scrapped.

Sources:
» German Lockheed L1011 TriStar Information Center

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 250 9Q-CHA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport to Brussel-Zaventem Airport as the crow flies is 6208 km (3880 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share