Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 AUG 2002
Time:11:20 PDT
Type:Cessna 550 Citation S/II
Operator:Corporate Flight International
Registration: N50BK
C/n / msn: S550-0031
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:5776
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Big Bear City Airport, CA (RBF) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Big Bear City Airport, CA (RBF), United States of America
Flightnumber: 850
Narrative:
After departing Las Vegas at 10:38, the flight, operating as Vegas 850, climbed to FL220 for the 137 nautical mile trip. At 11:01 the aircraft began a descent to 14,000 feet. At 11:07 and 8 nautical miles NNE of the Big Bear City Airport, the pilot reported the airport in sight. The aircraft continued descending and turned to the east, then back to the west for a landing on runway 26. Approaching the airport, the Citation crew called for local traffic advisories and were warned that a wind shear condition existed approximately one-quarter of the way down the approach end of the runway. When the Citation was on an approximately 2 to 3 mile final approach to runway 26, the pilot of another plane on the approach radioed the Citation crew that the winds had changed to 060 degrees at 8 knots and that he was changing to runway 08. The Citation crew did not acknowledge this transmission. The aircraft subsequently landed on runway 26 (5,260 feet usable) and overran the departure end of the runway. After overrunning the runway, the aircraft went through the airport boundary fence, across an airport perimeter road, and came to rest upright in a dry lakebed approximately 400 feet from the departure end of runway 26. A post-impact fire ensued, after which all occupants exited the aircraft successfully through the main cabin door.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper in-flight planning, improper use of performance data, the tailwind condition, failure to perform a go-around, and the pilot-induced porpoising condition."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV to Big Bear City Airport, CA as the crow flies is 253 km (158 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share