ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BK 4R-AIA Karachi-Quaid-E-Azam International Airport (KHI)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 15 August 2002
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BK
Operator:Intercity Airways
Registration: 4R-AIA
MSN: 00347107
First flight: 1970
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Karachi-Quaid-E-Azam International Airport (KHI) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov landed with the nose gear retracted.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org