Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 AUG 2002
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Shangri-La Air
Registration: 9N-AFR
C/n / msn: 762
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) SE of Pokhara (Nepal) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jomsom Airport (JMO/VNJS), Nepal
Destination airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK), Nepal
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Jomsom at 09:41 for a 25-minute flight to Pokhara, carrying 15 tourists. The aircraft crashed against a hill which was under complete cloud cover following 3 days of continuous rains. Almost exactly four years ago (August 21, 1998) another Twin Otter crashed on the same route, also killing all 18 occupants.

Events:

Sources:
» Nepal News

Photos
photo of

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jomsom Airport to Pokhara Airport as the crow flies is 69 km (43 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 222nd loss
  • 844 built
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Nepal
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile