Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 AUG 2002
Time:ca 18:56
Type:Antonov 28
Operator:Vostok Aviakompania
Registration: RA-28932
C/n / msn: 1AJ008-19
First flight:
Engines: 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,8 km (3 mls) SW of Ayan (Russia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Poliny Osipenko, Russia
Destination airport:Ayan Airport, Russia
Flightnumber: 359
Narrative:
Flight 359 departed Khabarovsk on a passenger flight to Ayan with an intermediate stop at Polina Osipenko. Weather at the destination was reported fine as the crew decided to takeoff from Polina Osipenko. However, weather quickly worsened. The controllers which were in contact with the flight did not have this information, so the crew were unaware of inclement weather in the Ayan area. After contacting the Ayan approach controller the crew were told that the visibility was 5000 metres but that the fog was closing in rapidly. Important meteorological information (cloud base, visibility, RVR) was not available at that moment and thus not relayed to the crew as they were conducting their initial approach. The Antonov descended at an average vertical rate of descent of about 7 m/s. It reached an altitude of 800 metres at a point were it should have been at 950 metres. The crew then made a premature turn to finals. Starting at an altitude of 660 metres (instead of 950) the aircraft during the turn entered into stratus clouds, passing into the fog with the horizontal visibility approximately 50 m. It descended to 320 metres on completion of the turn, having deviated 2,3 km to the right of the exended runway centreline. Instead of aborting the approach, the captain decided to continue. At a height of 188 metres the aircraft collided with the slope of a mountain with a height of 226,4 m.

The aircraft was attempting it's second approach in fog when it struck a cliff 10 meters below the top at a distance of 4.8km from the runway, ripping off one wing and the undercarriage. The fuselage and the other wing continued for about 100 meters and crashed in the valley 85 meters below.

The accident was caused by a combination of a.o. the following factors:
- failure of the crew to get a current weather report for Ayan (theirs was one hour old) and a current weather report for the alternate airport;
- failure of the crew to keep the established approach pattern and failure to abort the approach after failing to establish visiual contact with the runway below decision height;
- failure by the meteorological observer to issue sequential present weather information;
- absence of radion navigational aids at Ayan;
- absence of interaction between the air traffic controller and meteorological observer at Ayan a times when aircraft are approaching in the adverse weather conditions

Events:

Sources:
» On the aviation incident with the aircraft An-28 Ra -28932 / Ministry of transportation order No. PR-32, 17.12.2002

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 28

  • 16th loss
  • 191 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 118th worst accident (at the time)
  • 128th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile