Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:30 AUG 2002
Time:12:05
Type:Fokker 100
Operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MRL
C/n / msn: 11441
First flight: 1993-02-15 (9 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 650-15 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil
Flightnumber:3499
Narrative:
Flight 3499 departed Salvador at 08:46. Excessive pressure in the hydraulics prevented the landing gear from being lowered. An emergency belly landing at Viracopos Airport was carried out.

Events:

Sources:
» Agência Estado
» Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
» Folha Online

Photos
photo of Fokker 100 PT-MRL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA to São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP as the crow flies is 1445 km (903 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share