ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C6-SAW Andros Town Airport (ASD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 September 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Western Air
Registration: C6-SAW
MSN: AC-599
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Andros Town Airport (ASD) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Andros Town Airport (ASD/MYAF), Bahamas
Narrative:
The undercarriage retracted on the apron.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 284

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA227-AC-Metro-III-C6-SAW
accident date: 07-09-2002
type: Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
registration: C6-SAW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org