ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N343AE Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 29 September 2002
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Skylink Charter
Registration: N343AE
MSN: AC-554
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:30660
Cycles:44949
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR), United States of America
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN), United States of America
Narrative:
When the airplane had accelerated between 40 and 60 knots, the pilot released the nose wheel steering button. At this time the pilot observed that the airplane was veering left of the runway's centerline. He rejected the takeoff by retarding the power levers into ground idle position and applied brakes. The Metro continued veering left, so he applied full right rudder and full reverse on the right engine in an attempt at regaining directional control. The plane veered off the side of the runway, traversed a dirt field, an active taxiway, and a vehicle service road. The airplane came to rest about 192 feet south of the runway's left edge. The forward half of the airplane's fuselage was imbedded in an airport T-hangar, damaging three light aircraft and a car.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and was probably damaged beyond repair.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control during the rejected takeoff. The loss of directional control was caused by the crew's failure to follow prescribed pretakeoff and takeoff checklist procedures to ensure the both propellers were out of the start locks. Contributing factors were the failure of the crew to follow normal company procedures during takeoff, the failure of the flightcrew to recognize an abnormal propeller condition during takeoff, and a lack of crew coordination in performing a rejected takeoff."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: LAX02FA300
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA227-AC-Metro-II-N343AE
accident date: 29-09-2002
type: Swearingen SA227-AC Metro II
registration: N343AE
photo of Swearingen-SA227-AC-Metro-II-N3112K
accident date: 29-09-2002
registration: N3112K

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hawthorne Airport, CA to Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 603 km (377 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org