Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 OCT 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-620
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AJ.
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4H1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204
Airplane damage: None
Location:Khartoum (Sudan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Flightnumber: 450
Narrative:
A passenger on a flight from Khartoum, Sudan to Jeddah used an 8mm gun to try to take over the plane 22 minutes into the flight - but he was overpowered by security staff. The plane landed at Khartoum airport at 11:25, about one hour after the hijacking attempt.

Events:

Sources:
» Arab News

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport as the crow flies is 965 km (603 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share