ASN Aircraft accident Avro RJ85 N528XJ Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 15 October 2002
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro RJ85
Operated by:Mesaba Airlines
On behalf of:Northwest Airlink
Registration: N528XJ
MSN: E2353
First flight: 1999-06-19 (3 years 4 months)
Engines: 4 Lycoming LF507-1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Avro RJ85 was had received a maintenance check and was being taxied back to the terminal. The mechanics were not able to stop the plane in time. It collided with the jetway at gate C2, causing considerable damage to the jetway as a well as the airplane. The no. 1 engine was almost entirely ripped off its mountings and the flight deck sustained serious structural damage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Smiliner.com

Photos

photo of Avro-RJ85-N528XJ
accident date: 15-10-2002
type: Avro RJ85
registration: N528XJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org