ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-200 D-IKBA Paderborn-Lippstadt
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 16 October 2002
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-200
Operator:LGW Luftfahrtgesellschaft Walter
Registration: D-IKBA
MSN: 8066
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:12240
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Paderborn-Lippstadt (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP), Germany
Destination airport:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW), Germany
Flightnumber: 615
Narrative:
LGW flight 615 departed Leipzig for Dortmund. While climbing through FL80 at an indicated airspeed of 175 knots, the plane suddenly started to swing. The crew contacted Bremen Radar and reported that they had a rudder failure. They reduced the speed to 120 knots upon which the swinging stopped. The crew decided to divert to Paderborn-Lippstadt and were cleared for a straight-in approach to runway 24. The aircraft landed safely at 18:40. On the ground it appeared that the metal sheeting of the rudder had separated completely on both sides of the rudder. The rudder had just recently been fitted with new sheeting, which had been done without using the guidelines issued by the manufacturer.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is due to the fact that the procedure instructions issued by the aircraft manufacturer were not applied during the sheeting of the rudder and the measure was not carried out correctly or with the necessary care."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: BFU 3X258-0/02
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leipzig Airport to Dortmund Airport as the crow flies is 318 km (199 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org