Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:23 OCT 2002
Time:04:57
Type:Ilyushin 62M
Operator:Tretyakovo Air Transport Company
Registration: RA-86452
C/n / msn: 1622212
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:34662
Cycles:6060
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KU
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bishkek Airport (FRU) (Kyrgyzstan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Destination airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UAFM), Kyrgyzstan
Narrative:
The Ilyushin 62 departed Moscow's Domodedovo Airport for an empty positioning to Bishkek. The water ballast tanks were not filled, causing the centre of gravity to be outside the allowed limits. After passing the outer marker on approach to runway 26, a 15-second period of oscillations started with changes in bank angle and heading (between 245 and 255 degrees). The plane passed over the runway threshold at a height of 30m and at a speed of 293km/h. At this point the altitude should have been 15m. At a height of 20m, at a speed of 297km/h, the thrust reversers of the no. 1 and 4 engines were deployed. This was contrary to regulations, which stipulate that thrust reversers may only be deployed at the leveling-off altitude of 5-8 m. The nose then rose to a 7-degreee pitch angle. This was caused by the activation of the thrust reversers and the centre of gravity which was too far aft. The pitch-up could not be countered by a 13-degree nose down elevator application. The plane finally touched down on the maingear wheels 1395m down the 4200m long runway. The flight engineer, without telling the pilot in command, shut down the no. 2 and 3 engines. With an elevator-down deflection of 10-11 degrees and the stabilizer at -3.3 degrees the crew were still not able to get the nose gear on the ground. After retracting the thrust reversers and with the elevator deflected in a 21-degree nose-down attitude, the nose pitched down from +7 to -2,5 degrees in 2-3 seconds. The stabilizer was then trimmed from -3,3 to +9 degrees which caused the pitch angle to increase again. The Ilyushin ran off the left side of the runway 3001m past the runway threshold. The plane continued until colliding with a concrete obstruction. The aircraft caught fire and burned out almost completely.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Ministry of Transport - Russia
report status: Final
report number: ??-208-?
report released:31-JUL-2003
duration of investigation:281 days (9.4 months)
download report: ?? ??????????? ???????????? ? ????????? ??-62? RA-864521 (MinTrans Russia ??-208-?)

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 62M RA-86452
RA-86452 pictured here prior to beind sold to Tretyakovo.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Bishkek-Manas International Airport as the crow flies is 2921 km (1826 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share