Incident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:30 OCT 2002
Time:15:48 UTC
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Operator:British Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 593/610 Olympus
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:within Gander FIR (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Flightnumber: 002
Narrative:
BA flight 2, a Concorde was en route from New York (JFK) to London (LHR) in the Gander FIR and in radio contact with Prestwick ACC. At 15:48 UTC, Prestwick contacted Gander and informed them that the flight crew of BAW2 had shutdown an engine, had declared an emergency and was executing an emergency descent. During the descent, the aircraft lost required separation between five other aircraft (AZA610, AJM002, LTU414, BAW2263, AFR3672). A clearance was coordinated between Gander and Prestwick ACC and issued to BAW2 at FL310. The aircraft exited the Gander FIR at Mach 0.93 at 15:52 UTC without further incident.

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2002A0659

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 5501 km (3438 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share