`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:06 NOV 2002
Time:10:06
Type:Fokker 50
Operator:Luxair
Registration: LX-LGB
C/n / msn: 20221
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:21836
Cycles:24068
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) NE of Niederanven (Luxembourg) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI), Germany
Destination airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX), Luxembourg
Flightnumber:9642
Narrative:
Luxair flight 9642 departed Berlin-Tempelhof at 08:40 for a flight back to Luxembourg and climbed to a cruising altitude of FL180. At 09:50 Frankfurt control cleared the crew to descend to FL090 and told them to contact Luxembourg Approach control. Contact was established at 09:52 and Luxembourg Approach replied: "Luxair niner six four two enter Diekirch holding at flight level niner zero it will be vectors later on for an ILS approach category two on two four. QNH is one zero two tree current RVR beginning two five zero on mid section two seven five, stop end two two five.". Six minutes later the controller cleared LG9642 to descend further down to 3000 feet. At 10:01 the flight was cleared for the approach: "Luxair niner six four two turn right heading two two zero to intercept. Cleared for approach, report established on the localizer." After passing the localizer the crew contacted Luxembourg Tower and reported being established on a runway 24 ILS approach. The tower controller then passed on the runway visual range (RVR) information, which had not changed. The crew reported that they needed 300 metres for the approach, to which the controller replied : "Nine six four two copied, uh, so continue approach I keep you advised. We didn't have three hundred, uh, during the last, uh, time.". The approach was continued, but at 10:04:46 the captain decided to discountine the approach: "Yo, bon mir machen en goaround, missed approach". The co-pilot then said: "Ground idle stop off". Four seconds after this statement the Tower controller reported the RVR to be 300 metres. Immediately engine power was reduced to idle and the co-pilot radioed: "Nine six four two roger so we continue". The tower then cleared the flight to land. The gear and flaps were lowered and at 10:05:17 the left prop blade angle changed from 'normal' to 'low pitch', causing the pilot to say:"Wat ass dat" (What's that??). Almost immediately the right prop blade angle also went into low pitch. The flaps were raised several sounds and exclamations were recorded by the CVR the decrease in propeller revolutions and GPWS warnings. Both engines then failed as the Fokker descended. The airplane collided with terrain and caught fire.

CAUSES: "The initial cause of the accident was the acceptance by the crew of the approach clearance although they were not prepared to it, namely the absence of preparation of a go-around. It led the crew to perform a series of improvised actions that ended in the prohibited override of the primary stop on the power levers.