Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:07 NOV 2002
Time:11:30
Type:Antonov 12BK
Operator:Silk Way Airlines
Registration: 4K-AZ21
C/n / msn: 8345609
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kome (Chad)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad
Destination airport:Kome, Chad
Flightnumber:4132
Narrative:
Overshot the runway.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Antonov 12BK 4KAZ-21
photo of Antonov 12BK 4KAZ-21
photo of Antonov 12BK 4KAZ-21
photo of Antonov 12BK 4K-AZ21
photo of Antonov 12BK 4K-AZ21
photo of Antonov 12BK 4K-AZ21

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share