| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 09 NOV 2002 |
| Time: | ca 19:00 |
| Type: | Antonov 26B |
| Operator: | UTAir |
| Registration: | RA-26012 |
| C/n / msn: | 10007 |
| First flight: | 1980 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Antalya Airport (AYT) (Turkey)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN), Egypt |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI), Turkey |
Narrative:Clipped a power line and crash-landed in an empty field some 1650 feet from the airport. Weather around the time the accident was:
LTAI 091650Z 18015G25KT 9999 SCT025 20/13 Q1007 NOSIG=
It was reported that local thunderstorm activity caused severe rainfall when the airplane was on final approach. The crew lost visual contact with the runway and, although a go around was attempted, the airplane continued to descend until it struck the power lines.
Sources:
» Hürriyet
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hurghada Airport to Antalya Airport as the crow flies is 1111 km (694 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.