ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 RP-C6888 Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) [Manila Bay]
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 11 November 2002
Time:06:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Laoag International Airline
Registration: RP-C6888
MSN: 10571
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 535-7
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) [Manila Bay] (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Laoag Airport (LAO/RPLI), Philippines
Flightnumber: 585
Narrative:
Laoag Flight 585 took off from Manila runway 31 at just after 6 o'clock for a flight to Laoag and Basco Airport (BSO). Shortly after takeoff engine trouble developed in the aircraft's left Rolls Royce Dart turboprop engine. The pilot declared an emergency and he reportedly tried to land the plane at the reclamation area but decided at the last minute to ditch it into the sea. The aircraft broke up and sank in the water to a depth of about 60 feet.

Classification:

Ditching

Sources:
» Manila Bulletin
» Manila Times

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600-RP-C6888
accident date: 11-11-2002
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
registration: RP-C6888
accident date: 11-11-2002
registration: RP-C6888
photo of Fokker-F-27600-PH-EXB
accident date: 11-11-2002
registration: PH-EXB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Laoag Airport as the crow flies is 409 km (256 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 156th loss
  • 83rd fatal accident
  • 32nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org