Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 28 November 2002 |
Time: | 13:30 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP-E20 |
Operator: | Eagle Aviation |
Registration: | 5Y-ONT |
MSN: | 871812 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) from Ol Kiombo Airstrip ( Kenya)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Musiara Airstrip, Kenya |
Destination airport: | Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO), Kenya |
Narrative:The aircraft had left Mombasa, Kenya for Masai Mara to drop off passengers at Kichwa Tembo airstrip in the Masai-Mara game reserve. The flight then continued to Voyager in order refuel. Leaving Voyager, the aircraft was flown to Musiara to pick up eighteen passengers bound for Mombasa. The passengers were already at the airstrip and waiting by the time the aircraft landed at Musiara airstrip.
The crew switched off one engine leaving the other running and the co-pilot proceeded to board the passengers. He also gave the passenger briefing informing his passengers about flight times as well as the expected weather en-route. After the passenger briefing, the crew went ahead with preparations for takeoff. The captain gave his co-pilot a briefing on how they would use the water methanol system for takeoff, then went ahead with the takeoff.
The aircraft successfully lifted off the ground and the landing gear and flaps were selected up. Forty-five seconds into the flight, the no. 1 engine stopped. The crew identified the failed engine, and proceeded to attempt a restart. They made one failed attempt and elected to make a landing in the next suitable airstrip where they would figure out a suitable way to address the problem. The closest airstrip was Ol Kiombo, which was 18 kilometers along the aircraft flight path and three kilometers to the right of the flight path. By the time the crew identified the airstrip, it was already too late to make a direct landing on runway 09. The aircraft was also loosing altitude. The crew then attempted to line up the aircraft for a landing on the opposite runway but lost height and made a crash landing straight ahead. The aircraft impacted the ground in flat attitude, dragged along, hit an anthill and turned one hundred and eighty degrees, finally settling astride a stream. The co-pilot was thrown out of the aircraft and critically injured and died shortly thereafter. The aircraft suffered extensive damage and the captain and the passengers suffered serious injuries.
An investigation of the engine did not reveal any damage. The cause of the engine stop could not be determined.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE: "The most likely cause of the accident was the inability of the crew to manage the emergency brought about by the failure of the left engine.
Failure of the engine as well as the lack of methodical approach to the failure contributed to the accident. "
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | CAV/ACC /8/2002 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Emergency landing
Sources:
» Daily Nation
» East African Standard
Follow-up / safety actions
MoT Kenya issued 5 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: Walter | 5Y-ONT (1) |
The manufacturers of the engine, in conjunction with the aircraft manufacturers should carry out tests to determine the exact cause of the engine failures that have been occurring on the LET 410 aircraft. |
Issued: -- | To: authorities | 5Y-ONT (2) |
The regulating authorities of countries with the LET aircraft registered should put into place precautionary certification measures including improved operational limitations to ensure better performance in case of an engine failure in flight. |
Issued: -- | To: operators | 5Y-ONT (3) |
Operators should ensure effective emergency training is carried out as part of the routine, periodic training called for as part of the certification requirements. |
Issued: -- | To: Kenya CAA | 5Y-ONT (4) |
The Kenya Civil Aviation Authority should ensure that all operators in Kenya, carry out regular emergency training and especially those of the LET 410 aircraft fitted with the Walter M601 engine. |
Issued: -- | To: Kenya CAA | 5Y-ONT (5) |
The Kenya Civil Aviation Authority should consider revising the use of the integrated engine limiter unit on the LET 410 UVP aircraft. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
28-11-2002type: Let L-410UVP-E20
registration: 5Y-ONT

accident date:
28-11-2002type: Let 410UVP-E20
registration: OY-PAC
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Musiara Airstrip to Mombasa-Moi International Airport as the crow flies is 586 km (366 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.