Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 3 December 2002 |
Time: | 06:12 |
Type: |  Learjet 36A |
Operating for: | Phoenix Air |
Leased from: | CFF Air |
Registration: | N546PA |
MSN: | 36-045 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Total airframe hrs: | 12335 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Astoria Airport, OR (AST) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Astoria Airport, OR (AST/KAST), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Astoria Airport, OR (AST/KAST), United States of America |
Narrative:A Learjet 36 corporate jet (N546PA) struck an elk while accellerating through takeoff decision speed at Astoria Airport's runway 08. Takeoff was aborted but the aircraft overran the runway, coming to rest in a marshy patch, 180 feet beyond the departure threshold.. The Learjet was on a support mission for the Canadian Armed Forces.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collision with an elk during the takeoff roll. Factors include dark night VFR conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 161 days (5 months) | Accident number: | SEA03LA010 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
» NTSB
Follow-up / safety actions
Currently, the Astoria airport's perimeter is bordered with animal control fence.
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.