Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:06 DEC 2002
Type:Embraer 110P Bandeirante
Operator:Aerotaxi
Registration: CU-T1110
C/n / msn: 110098
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Murgas (Cuba)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG), Cuba
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Narrative:
Crash-landed short of the runway while approaching in heavy rain.

Sources:
» Scramble 288

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Holguín-Frank Pais Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 671 km (419 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share