| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 07 DEC 2002 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402 Q400 |
| Operator: | Changan Airlines |
| Registration: | B-3567 |
| C/n / msn: | 4005 |
| First flight: | 2000 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Xian-Xianyang Airport (XIY) (China)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into the terminal building while doing an engine runup. Reported damaged beyond repair. The airport had been affected by heavy snowfall that weekend, which had made the runways and taxiways slippery.
Events:
Sources:
» Tommy Maurer
» Xinhua
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.