| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 08 DEC 2002 |
| Type: | Shorts 330-200 |
| Operator: | Freedom Air |
| Registration: | N76NF |
| C/n / msn: | SH.3044 |
| First flight: | 1978 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM) (Guam)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Shorts was inside a hangar at Guam when typhoon "Pongsona" hit. It was blown into the wall and the fuselage was ripped open aft of the cockpit. It was seen at Guam in 2005, being used for spares.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 468
Photos

N344SB stored here, two months prior to being leased to Freedom Air as N76NF
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.