| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 DEC 2002 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander |
| Operator: | Island Airways Ltd. |
| Registration: | P2-CBB |
| C/n / msn: | 140 |
| First flight: | 1969-12-15 (33 years ) |
| Engines: | 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near TepTep (Papua New Guinea)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Gohu Airstrip, Papua New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD), Papua New Guinea |
Narrative:Flew into a cliff during the inaugural flight from the newly constructed Gohu Airstrip in the rugged Finisterre Mountains.
Sources:
» Post-Courier
» The National
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.