ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22B N22B-53 Zamboanga
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 17 December 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22B
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: N22B-53
MSN: 53
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Zamboanga (   Philippines)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tawitawi Airport (TWT), Philippines
Destination airport:Zamboanga-Andrews AFB (ZAM/RPMZ), Philippines
Narrative:
Ditched 300 m offshore.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Journal Online

Photos

photo of GAF-Nomad-N-22B-VH-CRI
accident date: 17-12-2002
type: GAF Nomad N.22B
registration: VH-CRI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tawitawi Airport to Zamboanga-Andrews AFB as the crow flies is 325 km (203 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org