Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:25 DEC 2002
Time:01:00 EST
Type:Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Telford Aviation
Registration: N1122Y
C/n / msn: 208B-0392
First flight: 1994
Total airframe hrs:5229
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) W off Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Elizabeth City Airport, NC (ECG), United States of America
Destination airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO), United States of America
Narrative:
Cessna N1122Y departed runway 01 at Elizabeth City (ECG) about 00:30 and climbed to an altitude of 3000 feet. The pilot received vectors for a Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport (MEO) runway 05 NDB approach. At 00:43, the controller cleared the pilot for the NDB runway 05 approach and to maintain 2,000 feet until the flight crossed the beacon outbound. Last radio contact was when the pilot reported doing the procedure turn inbound. The pilot descended below the minimum descent altitude (640 feet agl). The airplane crashed in about 15 feet (4,50 m) of water in Croatan Sound.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's continued descent below the minimum descent altitude, for undetermined reasons, while performing a NDB approach, resulting in the airplane crashing into water 1.5 miles from the airport. A factor in the accident was a cloud ceiling below the minimum descent altitude and low visibility."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Elizabeth City Airport, NC to Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC as the crow flies is 57 km (36 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share