Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 DEC 2002
Time:11:20
Type:Embraer C-95A Bandeirante
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB2292
C/n / msn: 110174
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,6 km (2.3 mls) from Curitiba-Afonso Pena Airport, PR (CWB) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT), Brazil
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to carry out an emergency landing at Curitiba's runway 33. Reportedly, both engines had quit. The airplane had taken off with insufficient fuel on board to complete the flight to Florianópolis (FLN).

Events:

Sources:
» Diário OnLine
» Diário Popular

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP to Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC as the crow flies is 499 km (312 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share