| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 26 DEC 2002 |
| Time: | ca 11:45 UTC |
| Type: | 
Boeing 737-2M2 |
| Operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TBD |
| C/n / msn: | 21723/567 |
| First flight: | 1979-04-09 (23 years 9 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | 24 km (15 mls) NW of Windhoek (Namibia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWE), Namibia |
| Destination airport: | Lubango Airport (SDD/FNUB), Angola |
Narrative:A TAAG Boeing 737 collided with a Westair Cessna 404 Titan II (V5-WAA) while climbing through an altitude of 11,500 feet. The wing of the Boeing sliced through the tail of the Cessna. The pilot of the Cessna, who was alone in the aircraft, managed to land safely at Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS) although 40% of the tail fin and rudder had been lost, with the right-hand elevator and tailplane suffering extensive damage. The Boeing, with nearly 50 passengers and crew on board, continued it's flight to Lubango.
Events:
Sources:
» Sunday Times
»
NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport to Lubango Airport as the crow flies is 932 km (582 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.