`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:27 DEC 2002
Time:12:15
Type:Let 410UVP
Operator:Ocean Airlines
Registration: 9XR-RB
C/n / msn: 810636
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Walter M-601D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Anjouan (Comoros) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moroni (unknown airport), Comoros
Destination airport:Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN/FMCV), Comoros
Narrative:
The aircraft was holding 15 nm from the destination airport at a height of 2 500 ft AGL, due to bad weather at Anjouan. When conditions improved clearance was obtained for the final approach. The airplane was struck by lightning. A go-around was attempted, but the airplane lost the artificial horizons and gyro compasses as a result of the lightning strike. Control was lost and the airplane crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep
» Panapress
» RadioCockpit

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction