ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan V3-HGH San Pedro Airport (SPR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 27 December 2002
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Tropic Air
Registration: V3-HGH
MSN: 208B0930
First flight: 2002
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:off San Pedro Airport (SPR) (   Belize)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ), Belize
Destination airport:San Pedro Airport (SPR/MZSP), Belize
Narrative:
The Caravan departed Belize City for an IFR flight to San Pedro (SPR). The fight approached runway 06/24 amidst rain showers. About 2.5 miles away from the runway threshold, at an altitude of about 400 feet the pilot started reducing power to maintain a speed of 120 knots for flap deployment, when suddenly there was an indication of a 1,000 feet per minute descent rate on the VSI. The pilot increased power to initiate a climb, however the airplane continued to descend and impacted the water.
The Caravan was a brand new model, delivered February 2002.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» News 5
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport to San Pedro Airport as the crow flies is 55 km (34 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org