Accident Antonov An-26B RA-26053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322922

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 27 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:IrAero
Registration: RA-26053
MSN: 10909
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:17609 hours
Cycles:9649 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ust-Kuyga Airport (UKG) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Ust-Kuyga Airport (UKG/UEBT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a (polar) night time approach the crew ignored approach pattern and speed. The aircraft touched down very hard, causing the right wing and the nose gear to break off. The An-26 came to rest off the runway.