Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 DEC 2002
Time:ca 16:06
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Operator:PARSA
Registration: HP-1016PS
C/n / msn: 628
First flight: 1970-12-12 (32 years )
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Panama) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO), Panama
Destination airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (BLB/MPLB), Panama
Narrative:
The Islander was ferried back to Panama City after dropping off seven people at Bocas del Toro. The airplane departed at 15:50 for a 70-minute flight, but failed to arrive at Panama City. Search for the wreckage was called off on January 8, 2003.

Sources:
» El Panamá América
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
12 DEC 1970 G-AYJJ first flight
G-AYJJ Gulf Aviation
19 APR 1983 N268BN Air Investments
N268BN Ernest Moritz
N268BN
HP-1016 Air Panama
HP-1016XI Aereo Taxi Internacional
HP-1016PS Air Panama

» source: Werner Fischdick

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bocas Del Toro Airport to Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share