Status: | Little or no information is available |
Date: | xx xxx 2002 |
Type: |  Antonov An-32 |
Operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
Registration: | K2746 |
MSN: | 0903 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tezpur Air Base (TEZ) ( India)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:In November 2002 the wreckage of an An-32 transport plane of the Indian Air Force, K2746, was noted at Tezpur Air Base (TEZ).
It's unclear what happened.
Sources:
»
Migs Galore in the North East / Phil Camp and Simon Watson (November 2002)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.