Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 JAN 2003
Time:12:48 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR)
Operator:Continental Express
Registration: N16571
C/n / msn: 145633
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:845
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL), United States of America
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE), United States of America
Flightnumber:2051
Narrative:
An ILS runway 06L approach was performed. After touchdown, the flight crew was unable to stop the airplane on the runway. The airplane continued beyond the departure end, on extended runway centerline, and struck the ILS runway 06L localizer antenna. It came to rest with the nose about 600 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The nose landing gear had collapsed rearward and deformed the forward pressure bulkhead.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to attain a proper touchdown on runway, and his subsequent failure to perform a go-around, both of which resulted in a runway overrun. Factors were the company's inadequate dispatch procedures with their failure to provide all NOTAMS for the airport to the flight crew, and the snow covered runway."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT to Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH as the crow flies is 758 km (474 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share