ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon 390 Premier I N390RB Santo Domingo-Herrera Airport (HEX)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 7 January 2003
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Operator:Caribbean Aviation
Registration: N390RB
MSN: RB-26
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santo Domingo-Herrera Airport (HEX) (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Herrera International Airport (HEX/MDHE), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a normal approach and landing on runway 19 at Herrera International Airport. Once on the ground the crew activated lift dump spoilers, but the system failed. They were unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane came to a stop, inverted beyond a street, calle San Antón, that is at the end of the runway and struck two vehicles on the calle San Antón.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Listín Diario
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport to Santo Domingo-Herrera International Airport as the crow flies is 32 km (20 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org