ASN Aircraft accident Avro RJ100 TC-THG Diyarbakir Airport (DIY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 8 January 2003
Time:16:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro RJ100
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-THG
MSN: E3241
First flight: 1994-03-04 (8 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:19289
Cycles:16659
Engines: 4 Lycoming LF507-1F
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 75
Total:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,9 km (0.6 mls) S of Diyarbakir Airport (DIY) (   Turkey)
Crash site elevation: 686 m (2251 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Diyarbakir Airport (DIY/LTCC), Turkey
Flightnumber:TK634
Narrative:
THY Turkish Airlines flight 634, an Avro RJ100 named 'Konya', crashed while on a VOR/DME approach to runway 34 at Diyarbakir Airport (DIY) in limited visibility conditions due to fog. The aircraft broke up after impacting the ground some 900 m short of the runway.
Diyarbakir's runway 34 was not equipped with ILS.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION
1. The Flight Crew insisted on landing despite reaching the MDA at an altitude of 2800 ft and no approach lights or runway was visible.
2. Bad weather conditions contributed to the cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: 2003/1
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

METAR Weather report:
16:50 UTC / local time:
LTCC 081650Z 32003KT 5000 BR FEW040 SCT100 05/03 Q1021 NOSIG=

17:50 UTC / local time:
LTCC 081750Z 00000KT 3500 R34/3500D BR FEW040 SCT100 05/03 Q1021 NOSIG=

Photos

photo of Avro-RJ100-TC-THG
accident date: 08-01-2003
type: Avro RJ100
registration: TC-THG
photo of Avro-RJ100-TC-THG
accident date: 08-01-2003
type: Avro RJ100
registration: TC-THG
photo of Avro-RJ100-TC-THG
accident date: 08-01-2003
type: Avro RJ100
registration: TC-THG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Diyarbakir Airport as the crow flies is 1028 km (642 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-146

  • 391 built
  • 9th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Turkey
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org