ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FITF Eden Lake, BC
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 9 January 2003
Time:22:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Harbour Air
Registration: C-FITF
MSN: 89
First flight: 1955
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Eden Lake, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Eden Lake, BC, Canada
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on Eden Lake in glassy water conditions. During the landing sequence the left float structure collapsed and separated. The other float folded up. The aircraft settled into the water right side up and both the pilot and passenger were able to evacuate the aircraft uninjured, and were picked up by a boat. The aircraft rolled over but stayed afloat and was dragged to the shore where it will be disassembled and shipped to Vancouver for repairs.

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2003P0038

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org