Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Thursday 9 January 2003 |
Type: |  Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
Operator: | Pelita Air Service |
Registration: | PK-PJK |
MSN: | 11192 |
First flight: | 1982-12-21 (20 years ) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO/WAMG), Indonesia |
Narrative:The aircraft was landing at Gorontalo-Jalaluddin Airport (GTO) runway 27 and taxied towards the apron via taxiway Bravo. While entering Bravo, there was an APU fire warning. The pilot took action by operating the fire control guard to extinguish the fire and proceeded to shut down the APU. The aircraft stopped at the normal position and passengers disembarked normally.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001
Photos

accident date:
09-01-2003type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: PH-EXW
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.