| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 JAN 2003 |
| Time: | ca 13:00 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander |
| Operator: | Siam Air Sports |
| Registration: | HS-RON |
| C/n / msn: | 156 |
| First flight: | 1970-02-11 (32 years 12 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Pattaya Airport (PYX) (Thailand)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Pattaya Airport (PYX), Thailand |
| Destination airport: | Pattaya Airport (PYX), Thailand |
Narrative:The pilot took off with full flaps, and lost control of the plane at 200-300 feet. The airplane stalled and crash-landed the Islander in a cassava field.
Sources:
» Jim McConnell (eyewitness), by E-mail 10-1-2011
» BAAA-ACRO
» Pattaya Mail
» Thomas Brügge
Photos
Aircraft history
| 11 FEB 1970 |
G-51-156 |
|
first flight
|
| 11 FEB 1970 |
G-AXYM |
D. Arnold |
|
| 21 FEB 1983 |
G-AXYM |
Bristow Helicopters, Nigeria |
|
| 21 MAR 1983 |
G-AXYM |
Balmar Aviation |
|
| |
G-AXYM |
Halfpenny Green Parachute Association |
|
| 01 JUN 1990 |
G-BSPY |
Halfpenny Green Skydiving Centre |
|
| 13 AUG 1990 |
G-BSPY |
Glassbrush Ltd. |
|
| |
G-BSPY |
Target Skysports |
|
| 22 JUN 2001 |
G-BSPY |
Cormack (Aircraft Services) Ltd. |
|
| 14 SEP 2001 |
HS-RON |
Siam Air Sports |
|
» source: Werner Fischdick
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pattaya Airport to Pattaya Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.