ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 CP-2404 Yacuiba Airport (BYC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 17 January 2003
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Operator:Servicio Aéreo Vargas España - SAVE
Registration: CP-2404
MSN: 680
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UG-513H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yacuiba Airport (BYC) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yacuiba Airport (BYC/SLYA), Bolivia
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET), Bolivia
Narrative:
The right engine experienced a loss of engine power at V2 during the takeoff roll. The flight crew continued the takeoff and elected to return to the same runway for a single-engine landing. During the emergency landing the airplane overran the departure end of the runway 20, impacted brush and trees, and came to rest 50-meters from the departure end of the runway.
The runway at Yacuiba measured 1840 x 45 meters. However, due to maintenance works the runway was restricted to 1445 x 24 meters.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: (translated from Spanish)
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation, determined that the probable cause of the accident was speeding on landing, delayed application of the brakes, and the restricted length of the runway required under those conditions. Contributing factors were the landing weight, the aircraft configuration, the direction and intensity of the wind and the inadequate training.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: ACC–018–01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of BAe-3101-Jetstream-31-N460CE
accident date: 17-01-2003
type: BAe 3101 Jetstream 31
registration: N460CE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yacuiba Airport to Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport as the crow flies is 462 km (289 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org