ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-135LR (ERJ-135LR) N714BZ Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 18 January 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-135LR (ERJ-135LR)
Operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N714BZ
MSN: 145260
First flight: 2000
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Collided with hangar during an engine runup test.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Embraer-EMB-135LR-N714BZ
accident date: 18-01-2003
type: Embraer EMB-135LR
registration: N714BZ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org