Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 JAN 2003
Time:16:42
Type:Boeing 737-2B7
Operator:Star Air
Registration: PK-ALV
C/n / msn: 23135/1054
First flight: 1984-10-04 (18 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Narrative:
The 737 was on an ILS approach to Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta's runway 25L. The aircraft touched down 500m past the runway threshold, a little left of the centreline. The aircraft, even before the nose landing gear touched the ground, entered an area of heavy rainfall with associated heavy winds. The plane went off the side of the runway, causing substantial damage to the undercarriage and belly.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-2B7 N288AU
N288AU was exported to Indonesia as PK-ALV.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport to Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport as the crow flies is 1252 km (782 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share