Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:24 JAN 2003
Time:16:45
Type:Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:African Commuter Services
Registration: 5Y-EMJ
C/n / msn: 158
First flight: 1965
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 529-8H Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Busia (Kenya) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Busia Airport (HKBA), Kenya
Destination airport:Nairobi (unknown airport), Kenya
Narrative:
The aircraft did not gain enough height after takeoff from Busia's 3281 feet long runway 13/31. The airplane hit powerlines, the wings were ripped off and the Gulfstream crashed inverted against a house. Kenyan government officials were aboard the plane. Labour Minister Ahmed Khalif was killed in the accident.
A public inquiry into the accident revealed that the weight of the plane was too heavy for a safe departure. The airplane in fact needed a runway length of about 3900 feet. It was also discovered that both the captain's as well as the airplane's papers had been tampered with. Uncertified parts were fitted onto the aircraft and maintenance personnel for the aircraft were not trained and licensed. The airplane had been damaged in several accidents in Congo and Sudan. Following an accident in Sudan in 2000 the airplane was considered an insurance write-off. The owner, MIA International Ltd, purchased the hull from the insurers, repaired and re-registered it, changing registration marks from 5Y-MIA to 5Y-EMJ.

Events:

Sources:
» BBC
» CNN
» Daily Nation
» East African Standard

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share