ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N944FE San Angelo-Ducote Airpark, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 24 January 2003
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Baron Aviation
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N944FE
MSN: 208B0044
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:7503
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Angelo-Ducote Airpark, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT), United States of America
Destination airport:San Angelo-Ducote Airpark, TX, United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna departed Mathis Field (SJT) for a proficiency check flight. The airplane executed a few instrument approaches at Mathis Field and proceeded to Ducote Airpark. While on final approach at 100-200 feet the engine surged. Subsequently, the airplane's wings began to bank left and right.
The airplane entered a descent rate of 1,300 feet/minute (fpm) about 1,100 feet above the ground. This rate of descent was associated with a decrease in airspeed from 130 knots to 92 knots over a span of 30 seconds. The airplane's rate of descent leveled off at the 1,300-fpm rate for 45 seconds before
increasing to a 2,000 fpm descent rate. The true airspeed fluctuated between a low of 88 knots to 102 knots during the last 45 seconds of flight.
The Caravan contacted power lines and trees, and impacted the ground. Two of the witnesses reported that they observed between 1/4 and 1-inch of ice on the various protected and unprotected surfaces of the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to cycle the deice boots prior to conducting a simulated forced landing and their failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the maneuver, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent loss of control. A contributing factor was the ice accumulation on the leading edges of the airfoils."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Accident number: FTW03FA089
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Super-Cargomaster-N944FE
accident date: 24-01-2003
type: Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
registration: N944FE
photo of Cessna-208B-Caravan-I-Super-Cargomaster-N944FE
accident date: 24-01-2003
type: Cessna 208B Caravan I Super Cargomaster
registration: N944FE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX to San Angelo-Ducote Airpark, TX as the crow flies is 11 km (7 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org