ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B99 Airliner C-GHVI Pikangikum, ON
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 29 January 2003
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Operator:Bearskin Airlines
Registration: C-GHVI
MSN: U-153
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) from Pikangikum, ON (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pikangikum Airport, ON (YPM/CYPM), Canada
Destination airport:Poplar Hill Airport, ON (YHP), Canada
Narrative:
The Beech 99 departed Pikangikum, at 18:38 on a night VFR flight to Poplar Hill. The captain, who was the pilot flying and sitting in the right-hand seat, completed a normal takeoff. The flight took off from runway 27, over a lake. About 400 feet above ground level, the captain began a climbing right turn en route. During the turn, she had difficulty seeing the artificial horizon and concentrated on the aircraft's bank angle. The first officer called that the aircraft was in a 2000-feet-per-minute descent and took control. The aircraft struck the frozen surface of the lake, bounced, and became airborne again. The first officer retained control, and the captain attempted to feather the damaged right propeller. The first officer, believing that both propellers had sustained damage, force-landed the aircraft on the lake surface. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The captain chose to fly the aircraft from the right seat during a night departure when not current to operate the aircraft from the right seat.
2. The captain did not set the instrument lighting correctly for the night take-off and was unable to use the artificial horizon effectively, resulting in the loss of situational awareness after take-off and the subsequent loss of control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 252 days (8 months)
Accident number: TSB Report A03C0029
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B99-Airliner-C-GHVI
accident date: 29-01-2003
type: Beechcraft B99 Airliner
registration: C-GHVI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pikangikum Airport, ON to Poplar Hill Airport, ON as the crow flies is 37 km (23 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org