ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4Q8 N764AS Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 1 February 2003
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4Q8
Operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N764AS
MSN: 25101/2348
First flight: 1992-07-31 (10 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft had landed slow and hard at Vancouver and momentarily rotated beyond its compressed-strut nose up limit. This caused damage to the aft belly skin. The aircraft was ferried to Everett, Washington, where a major repair was performed on the damaged skin and fuselage strap.

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Vancouver International Airport, BC as the crow flies is 1729 km (1081 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org