ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-2Z0 registration unknown Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 2 February 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-2Z0
Operator:Air China
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC) (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Destination airport:Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC/ZSFZ), China
Flightnumber:CA1505
Narrative:
A male passenger attempted to seize an Air China aircraft shortly after landing. He displayed and sprinkled a can of gasoline and tried to light it but he was overpowered by crew members. None of the passengers was injured.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Acts of Unlawful Interference - (1996-2004) / ICAO Aviation Security and Facilitation Branch (S&F)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital International Airport to Fuzhou Changle International Airport as the crow flies is 1588 km (992 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org