ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A310-304 TC-JDA Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 February 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310-304
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JDA
MSN: 496
First flight: 1989-02-20 (14 years)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber:TK143
Narrative:
The hijacker took two flight attendants hostage after the plane from Ankara landed in Istanbul. He told them he had explosives and asked to be flown to Russia to see his girlfriend. 1 hijacker demanded to be taken to Moscow. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ankara-Esenboga Airport to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org