ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-28 ES-NOY Tallinn-Ulemiste Airport (TLL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 10 February 2003
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-28
Operator:Enimex
Registration: ES-NOY
MSN: 1AJ006-04
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:1428
Cycles:2141
Engines: 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tallinn-Ulemiste Airport (TLL) (   Estonia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN), Estonia
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Finland
Flightnumber:ENI827
Narrative:
An Antonov 28 aircraft of Enimex was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Tallinn-Ulemiste Airport (TLL), Estonia. Two occupants were killed.
The aircraft was loaded with 514 kg of cargo, consisting of among others mail and electronics. Takeoff from runway 08 was commenced at 19:41 hours. Four seconds after lifting off the runway, while climbing through a height of 12 m at a speed of 170 km/h, the left hand engine began vibrating. The power lever of the left engine was brought back to idle and later fully forward.
The maximum altitude reached was 16 m. The airplane descended again and banked right. The airspeed decreased to below 120 km/h upon crossing the southern airport boundary. In a 60° right-hand bank the airplane impacted the ground and broke up.
There was a fuel spill, but there was no fire.

The aircraft crashed nose down into some trees, following the failure of the right hand engine shortly after takeoff. The weather was overcast with a light mixture of sleet and snow falling throughout the day. The temperature at the time of the crash was near zero.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MinEcon
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 214 days (7 months)
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» AP
» Postimees

METAR Weather report:
17:50 UTC / 19:50 local time:
EETN 101750Z 22006KT 6000 -SN OVC006 M04/M04 Q1031 NOSIG O8850170=

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport to Helsinki-Vantaa Airport as the crow flies is 100 km (63 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org